Technical Sessions that Enlighten

The RaSiM10: Rockburst and Seismicity in Mines conference is proud to present technical sessions hosted by some of the leading innovators and technology from the industry.

Watch for the full details of the RaSiM10 technical program, including speaker information and abstracts, coming soon.


 

Technical Sessions (PDF)

 

RaSiM10 Technical Sessions At-A-Glance:

 

Tuesday, April 26, 2022

PLENARY SESSION | 8:00 – 10:00 AM

8:15 – 9:00 AM     Plenary Keynote
Flexibility in a Non-flexible Design; Developing the Talent, Technology, and Solutions for Tomorrow at PT Freeport Indonesia
Matthew Sullivan, PT Freeport Indonesia

9:00 – 9:45 AM     Plenary Keynote
Applied Seismic Monitoring for Decision Making in Deep Hard Rock Mines
Brad Simser, Principal Ground Control Engineer, Glencore Sudbury Integrated Nickel Operations

 

10:25 AM – 12:30 PM

SESSION 1: MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL
  • Single Impact Dynamic Test of a Ground Support System with a High-tensile Steel Wire Mesh at the Walenstadt Testing Facility
  • Double Impact Dynamic Test of a Ground Support System: An Analysis Through the Newmark’s Method
  • Risk Management to Prevent Coal Outbursts in Room and Pillar Mining under Deep Cover
  • Measuring the Impact of Hydraulic Fracturing in DMLZ Underground Mine through Shear Wave Splitting
  • Insights into Practical Decisions Surrounding Hydraulic Fracturing Trials from Numerical Modelling

 

SESSION 2: SEISMIC MONITORING AND DATA ANALYSIS

  • Quantitative Correlation of Production and Seismic Response at PTFI Grasberg DMLZ and GBC Block Caves
  • Ground Control Investigations using a Microseismic Monitoring System in a Multiple-Level Underground Limestone Mine
  • Epicenter Accuracy for Seismic Events Recorded on the LUMINEOS Network in Legnica-G?ogów Copper District, Poland
  • Comparison of Microseismic Locations Scatter Reduction Methods and Unsupervised Machine Learning Algorithms for Automatic Detection of Seismogenic Structures in a Polish Hard Coal Mine

 

12:30 PM – 1:40 PM     LUNCH

 

INDUSTRY LUNCH KEYNOTE | 12:45 – 1:30 PM
Challenges of Resuming the Production After a Major Seismic Event at LKAB’s Kiirunavaara Mine
Mirjana Boskovic, Luossavaara-Kiirunavaara AB

 

1:40 PM – 3:45 PM
SESSION 3: SEISMIC MONITORING AND DATA ANALYSIS

  • The Value of Recording Small Mining-induced Microseismic Events with Examples from Glencore’s Nickel Rim South Mine
  • Nodal Seismic Deployments at Open-Pit Mines: A Case Study at the Bingham Canyon Mine
  • Seismological Characterization of Sill Pillar Yield
  • Detecting Mining Induced Seismic Sources in Drill Core
  • A Machine Learning Modelling Outline for Short-term Seismic Hazard Assessment

 

SESSION 4: MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL

  • Stress and Seismic Management: DMLZ’s Key Learning
  • Performance of the Support System Following Multiple 3.0+ Mn Seismic Events at Vale’s Creighton Mine – A Case Study
  • A Tactical Ground Control Approach for Preparing Copper Cliff Mine – South Side’s 810 OB for Continued Mining at Depth
  • The Limited Scope of Some Static Support Systems in the Mitigation of Rockburst Events
  • Selecting the ‘Right’ Rockbolts for Burst-prone Drifts

 

3:45 – 4:10 PM     COFFEE BREAK

 

4:10 – 5:50 PM
SESSION 5: MECHANISTIC ANALYSIS

  • Effect of Pulse Shape and Duration on Induced Pillar Rockbursts
  • Evaluation of Rockburst Hazard by Accelerated Numerical Modeling of Stressed State and Induced Seismicity
  • A Study of Stress-Driven Structural Release Rockburst Mechanism

 

SESSION 6: RISK ASSESSMENT AND MITIGATION

  • Forecasting Seismic Potential in a Longwall Coal Mine
  • Interval Estimation of Seismic Hazard Parameters for Mining Induced Seismicity
  • Development of the Seismic Trigger Action Response Plan at the Henderson Mine
  • Application of Different Objective Weight Methods in Rockburst Hazard Prediction

 


Wednesday, April 27, 2022

KEYNOTE SESSION | 8:00 – 10:00 AM

8:00 AM – 8:05 AM
Welcome

8:05 – 8:50 AM
Keynote Speaker

Utility of Seismic Source Mechanisms in Mining
Dmitriy A. Malovichko, Institute of Mine Seismology

8:50 – 9:25 AM
Invited Speaker

Predicting Mine-Wide Seismogenic Hazard with Confidence Using Calibrated Numerical Models
Kathy Kalenchuk, RockEng Inc.

9:25 AM – 9:55 AM
Best Paper Presentation

Energy and Displacement Demands Imposed on Rock Support by Strainburst Damage Mechanisms
Peter Kaiser, GeoK Inc

9:55 – 10:25     COFFEE BREAK

SESSION 7: MECHANISTIC ANALYSIS

  • A Study of Stress-Driven Structural Release Rockburst Mechanism
  • Numerical Modelling and Probablistic Seismic Hazard Estimation in Panel Caving Mines, Case study at Reservas Norte, El Teniente Mine
  • Crack Initiation and Damage Evolution in High Porosity Sandstone Under Cyclic
  • A new Causality and Progress Theory of Coal Bump Occurred in Longwall Roadway and Corresponding Prediction and Prevention Measures

 

SESSION 12: RISK ASSESSMENT AND MITIGATION

  • Implemented Hazard Mitigation Strategy for DMLZ-DOZ Cave Interaction
  • Mitigating the Rockfall and Rockburst Risk in South African Gold and Platinum Mines through Advanced Knowledge of the Rock Mass
  • Analysis of the Behavior of the Weld Mesh and the Rolled Mesh Against Static Loads and a Dynamic Impact, to Design the Overlap According with the Connection Method
  • A New Proposal for a Mining Induced Seismicity Indicator using Earthquake Frictional Energy

 

 


Thursday, April 28, 2022

KEYNOTE SESSION | 8:30 – 10:30 AM

8:30 AM – 8:35 AM
Welcome

8:35 AM – 9:20 AM
Keynote

Maintaining a Stability Safety Case in Seismically Active Mines
David Beck, Beck Engineering Pty Ltd

9:20 AM – 9:55 AM
Invited Speaker

Rock Mechanics and Rock Engineering for Sustainable High Stress Underground Mining
Javier Valejos Mining Engineering, Advanced Mining Technology Center, University of Chile, Chile

9:55 -10:25
Best Paper Presentation

Initial Breakthrough Analysis between Grasberg Block Cave Mine and Grasberg Open Pit through Seismicity
Eric Sitorus, Roy William, Wieda Azani, Septian Prahastudhi

 

10:25-10:45      THANKS AND ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

 

10:45 – 11:15 AM      COFFEE

 

11:15 AM – 12:30 PM
SESSION 13: COMPREHENSIVE CASE STUDIES

  • Seismic Hazard Assessment and Mapping – A Comprehensive Case Study at Vale’s Garson Mine, Sudbury, ON Canada
  • Preventive Support Maintenance (PSM) as a Mitigation of Rockburst Hazard: A Case Study for the Deep Mill Level Zone Mine
  • Abutment Loading in Cave Mines with Massive Brittle Rock – Understanding the Strainburst Hazard

 

SESSION 14: RISK ASSESSMENT AND MITIGATION
Classification of Mining Induced Seismicity at the Kiirunavaara Mine

  • Rockburst Risk Management to Make Tunnel Construction Feasible in High Stress Environments, Codelco
  • Microseismic Multi-parameter Based Rockburst Early Warning Using Dynamic Bayesian Networks

 

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM     LUNCH

 

12:45 – 1:30 PM     LUNCH KEYNOTE
The Role of Pre-conditioning in Mitigating Seismic Hazards – an Innovative Method for Future Caving Operations
James Lett, Superintendent Geotechnical Engineering, Cadia Operations, New South Wales, Australia

 

1:30 - 1:40 PM     CLOSING REMARKS

 

1:40 – 3:00 PM 
SESSION 15: MONITORING AND DATA ANALYSIS

  • Delineating Seismic Hazard Based on Incremental Stress:Strain Response at in Seismogenic Volumes
  • Proactive Measures to Evaluate Geotechnical Risk in Development for Deep Mining – Onaping Depth Project Case Study
  • Discrimination and Location of Seismic Events for Characterization of Rock Mass Response Near a Dyke

 

SESSION 16: MANAGEMENT AND CONTROL

  • Overview of the Hydraulic Fracturing Results from a Production Area in Kiirunavaara Mine
  • Performance of Normet Self Drilling Dynamic Bolt (SDDB®) Types in Dynamic Loading – The energy dissipating hollow core rockbolt installed in Normet’s Urea-Silicate Injection Resin
  • Establishing a Testing Criteria to Relate the in-situ Performance of Static and Dynamic Capable Mesh